10/11 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 10/11 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knockout

1st Round

Roy Hadfield 0 – 1 Dan Aldridge

Tom Bridson 0 – 1 Matthew Poulson

Adrian Walker 0.5 – 0.5 Ben Graff (BG wins tiebreakers)

Peter Leggett 0 – 1 Reg Warnes

Steve Burnell 1 – 0 Simon Harris

Guy Greenland 0 – 1 Tom Haworth

Andy Price 1 – 0 Towan Kosted

Mark Armitage had a bye

Quarter Finals

Matthew Poulson 0 – 1 Dan Aldridge

Ben Graff 1 – 0 Reg Warnes

Steve Burnell 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Haworth (SB wins tiebreakers)

Mark Armitage 0 – 1 Andy Price

Semi Finals

Dan Aldridge 1 – 0 Ben Graff

Steve Burnell 0.5 – 0.5 Andy Price (SB wins tiebreakers)

Final

Dan Aldridge 1 – 0 Steve Burnell

 

All-Play-All

Won by Steve Burnell

 

Club Championship

Dan Aldridge defeated Steve Burnell to win the championship

 

George Boots Shield

Mark Armitage won by defeating Mike Warden (136 v 99, a gap of 37 points)

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 4th of 9

Won: 9

Drawn: 0

Lost: 7

Game Difference: +3

Points: 18

Top Scorer: Dan Aldridge (7.5 / 13)

 

A Team Results

LOSS   15 September: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull A

WIN     29 September: Leamington A 3 – 1 Stratford A

LOSS   19 October: Olton B 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

WIN     25 October: Kenilworth A 1 – 3 Leamington A

LOSS   4 November: Solihull Checkmates 3.5 – 0.5 Leamington A

WIN     16 November: Banbury A 1 – 3 Leamington A

LOSS   25 November: Leamington A 1 – 3 Olton A

WIN     8 December: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Banbury B

LOSS   5 January: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Solihull Checkmates

WIN     20 January: Solihull A 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

WIN     26 January: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Olton B

WIN     2 February: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Kenilworth A

LOSS   8 February: Olton A 3 – 1 Leamington A

WIN     15 March: Banbury B 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington A

LOSS   30 March: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Banbury A

WIN     14 April: Stratford A 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington A

 

B Team

Division: 2

Finishing Position: Tied 6th of 8

Won: 4

Drawn: 3

Lost: 7

Game Difference: -6

Points: 11

Top Scorer: Ben Graff (7.5 / 14)

 

B Team Results

WIN     21 September: Leamington B 3 – 1 Shirley B

WIN     18 October: Chipping Campden A 1 – 3 Leamington B

LOSS   25 October: Shirley A 3 – 1 Leamington B

DRAW  1 November: Kenilworth B 2 – 2 Leamington B

WIN     7 December: Leamington B 3 – 1 Olton C

DRAW  14 December: Leamington B 2 – 2 Daventry A

LOSS   11 January: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull B

LOSS   13 February: Daventry A 3 – 1 Leamington B

LOSS   1 March: Leamington B 0.5 – 3.5 Shirley A

WIN     8 March: Olton C 1 – 3 Leamington B

DRAW  22 March: Leamington B 2 – 2 Kenilworth B

LOSS   11 April: Shirley B 3 – 1 Leamington B

LOSS   14 April: Solihull B 3 – 1 Leamington B

LOSS   19 April: Leamington B 1 – 3 Chipping Campden A

 

C Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: 2nd of 8

Won: 6

Drawn: 5

Lost: 3

Game Difference: +5

Points: 17

Top Scorer: Roy Hadfield (7 / 10)

 

C Team Results

DRAW  14 September: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Nuneaton

DRAW  27 September: Rugby 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

LOSS   5 October: Leamington C 1 – 2 Solihull C

DRAW  14 October: Stratford B 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

WIN     1 November: Kenilworth D 1 – 2 Leamington C

WIN     29 November: Chipping Campden B 1 – 2 Leamington C

WIN     14 December: Leamington C 2.5 – 0.5 Banbury C

WIN     4 January: Leamington C 2 – 1 Stratford C

DRAW  22 February: Banbury C 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

WIN     8 March: Leamington C 2 – 1 Chipping Campden B

LOSS   15 March: Nuneaton 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington C

DRAW  16 March: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Kenilworth D

LOSS   23 March: Solihull C 2 – 1 Leamington C

WIN     5 April: Leamington C 3 – 0 Rugby

 

D Team

Division: 4

Finishing Position: 8th of 8

Won: 3

Drawn: 2

Lost: 9

Game Difference: -9

Points: 8

Top Scorer: Mark Armitage (5 / 8)

 

D Team Results

LOSS   15 September: Solihull D 2 – 1 Leamington D

LOSS   28 September: Leamington D 0 – 3 Daventry B

WIN     19 October: Kenilworth E 0.5 – 2.5 Leamington D

LOSS   26 October: Banbury D 2 – 1 Leamington D

LOSS   4 November: Stratford D 2 – 1 Leamington D

LOSS   23 November: Leamington D 1 – 2 Shirley C

DRAW  7 December: Leamington D 1.5 – 1.5 Stratford C

DRAW  4 January: Leamington D 1.5 – 1.5 Solihull D

LOSS   18 January: Leamington D 1 – 2 Kenilworth E

LOSS   3 February: Stratford C 2 – 1 Leamington D

WIN     8 February: Leamington D 2.5 – 0.5 Stratford D

LOSS   23 February: Daventry B 3 – 0 Leamington D

LOSS   7 March: Shirley C 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington D

WIN     22 March: Leamington D 2 – 1 Banbury D

 

Team KOs

Open

10 November Quarter Final: Leamington 3.5 – 1.5 Stratford

15 February Semi Final: Olton 3.5 – 1.5 Leamington

 

U700

23 November Quarter Final: Banbury 2.5 – 2.5 Leamington (Banbury win by board elimination)

 

U120

24 November Quarter Final: Daventry 1 – 3 Leamington

1 February Semi Final: Leamington 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Ben Graff: Semi Finals

Jason Madden: Quarter Finals

Mark Page: Quarter Finals

 

U140

Jason Madden: Winner

Ben Graff: Semi Finals

 

U120

Roy Hadfield: Runner-up

Guy Greenland: 1st Round

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *