11/12 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 11/12 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knockout

Preliminary Round

Ben Graff 0 – 1 Andy Price

Tom Darling 1 – 0 Alan Burns

1st Round

Tom Darling 0 – 1 Andy Price

Steve Burnell 0 – 0 Dan Aldridge (DA withdraws)

Tom Bridson 0 – 1 Mark Armitage

Jason Madden 1 – 0 Adrian Walker

Roy Hadfield 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

Andy Collins 0 – 1 Reg Warnes

Simon Harris 0 – 1 Guy Greenland

Matt Poulson 1 – 0 Tom Haworth

Quarter Finals

Steve Burnell 0.5 – 0.5 Andy Price (AP wins 2nd Tiebreaker)

Jason Madden 0.5 – 0.5 Mark Armitage (MA wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Reg Warnes 0 – 1 Roy Hadfield

Guy Greenland 0.5 – 0.5 Matt Poulson (GG wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Semi Finals

Andy Price 1 – 0 Mark Armitage

Guy Greenland 0 – 1 Roy Hadfield

Final

Andy Price 1 – 0 Roy Hadfield

 

Plate

Quarter Finals

Andy Collins 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Haworth (AC wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Tom Bridson 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Darling (TD wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Adrian Walker 1 – 0 Simon Harris

Peter Leggett 0 – 1 Ben Graff

Semi Finals

Andy Collins 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Darling (AC wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Adrian Walker 0.5 – 0.5 Ben Graff (AW Wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Final

Andy Collins 0.5 – 0.5 Adrian Walker (AC wins 1st Tiebreaker)

 

All-Play-All

Top Three

1st: Adrian Walker

2nd: Ben Graff

3rd: Steve Burnell

Best U125 Player

Mark Armitage

 

Club Championship

Adrian Walker defeated Andy Price in a standard game.

 

George Boots Shield

Andy Price won by defeating Alan Lloyd (152 v 188, a gap of 36 points).

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 4th of 8

Won: 5

Drawn: 5

Lost: 4

Game Difference: +1

Points: 15

Top Scorer: Steve Burnell (6 / 12)

 

A Team Results

WIN     7 September: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Kenilworth A

WIN     21 September: Shirley A 1 – 3 Leamington A

DRAW  5 October: Leamington A 2 – 2 Olton B

WIN     18 October: Banbury A 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

LOSS   2 November: Olton A 3 – 1 Leamington A

DRAW  24 November: Stratford A 2 – 2 Leamington A

DRAW  4 January: Leamington A 2 – 2 Olton A

DRAW  17 January: Olton B 2 – 2 Leamington A

LOSS   1 February: Solihull A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

WIN     6 February: Kenilworth A 1 – 3 Leamington A

LOSS   15 February: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Stratford A

DRAW  14 March: Leamington A 2 – 2 Shirley A

LOSS   11 April: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Banbury A

WIN     2 May: Leamington A 3 – 1 Solihull A

 

B Team

Division: 2

Finishing Position: 6th of 8

Won: 3

Drawn: 4

Lost: 7

Game Difference: -5

Points: 10

Top Scorer: Tom Darling (6.5 / 11)

 

B Team Results

DRAW  6 September: Leamington B 2 – 2 Stratford B

LOSS   20 September: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Shirley B

LOSS   18 October: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Kenilworth B

DRAW  4 November: Leamington B 2 – 2 Daventry A

DRAW  21 November: Chipping Campden A 2 – 2 Leamington B

WIN     13 December: Leamington B 3 – 1 Banbury B

LOSS   9 January: Shirley B 3 – 1 Leamington B

WIN     19 January: Stratford B 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington B

LOSS   7 February: Banbury B 3 – 1 Leamington B

LOSS   21 February: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Chipping Campden A

WIN     29 February: Solihull B 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington B

DRAW  12 March: Kenilworth B 2 – 2 Leamington B

LOSS   27 March: Leamington B 1 – 3 Solihull B

LOSS   18 April: Daventry A 3 – 1 Leamington B

 

C Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: 7th of 8

Won: 2

Drawn: 6

Lost: 6

Game Difference: -4

Points: 10

Top Scorer: Andy Collins (6 / 11)

 

C Team Results

LOSS   21 September: Leamington C 1 – 2 Olton C

DRAW  27 September: Banbury C 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

LOSS   4 October: Leamington C 1 – 2 Chipping Campden B

DRAW  11 October: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Shirley C

DRAW  14 November: Rugby 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

WIN     23 November: Solihull C 0 – 3 Leamington C

DRAW  13 December: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Stratford C

DRAW  5 January: Stratford C 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

DRAW  10 January: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Solihull C

LOSS   23 January: Chipping Campden B 2 – 1 Leamington C

LOSS   31 January: Leamington C 0.5 – 2.5 Banbury C

LOSS   21 February: Olton C 2 – 1 Leamington C

WIN     27 March: Leamington C 2 – 1 Rugby

LOSS   2 April: Shirley C 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington C

 

D Team

Division: 4

Finishing Position: 4th of 9

Won: 8

Drawn: 1

Lost: 7

Game Difference: -4

Points: 17

Top Scorer: Ben Egid (5 / 5)

 

D Team Results

LOSS   14 September: Solihull D 2 – 1 Leamington D

WIN     19 September: Kenilworth D 1 – 2 Leamington D

LOSS   4 October: Banbury D 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington D

LOSS   11 October: Leamington D 0 – 3 Daventry B

LOSS   8 November: Leamington D 1 – 2 Nuneaton

LOSS   16 November: Solihull E 3 – 0 Leamington D

WIN     29 November: Leamington D 2 – 1 Stratford D

WIN     17 December: Leamington D 2 – 1 Stratford E

LOSS   31 December: Leamington D 1 – 2 Banbury D

LOSS   23 January: Nuneaton 3 – 0 Leamington D

WIN     26 January: Stratford E 1 – 2 Leamington D

WIN     8 February: Daventry B 1 – 2 Leamington D

DRAW  14 February: Leamington D 1.5 – 1.5 Solihull E

WIN     13 March: Leamington D 3 – 0 Kenilworth D

WIN     23 March: Stratford D 1 – 2 Leamington D

WIN     3 April: Leamington D 2 – 1 Solihull D

 

Team KOs

Open

22 February Semi Final: Leamington 4 – 1 Stratford

25 April Final: Olton 4 – 1 Leamington

 

U700

9 November Quarter Final: Daventry 3 – 2 Leamington 1

8 November Quarter Final: Leamington 2 2 – 3 Chipping Campden

 

U120

26 October Quarter Final: Nuneaton 3 – 1 Leamington

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Ben Graff: Runner-up

Jason Madden: Semi Finals

Steve Burnell: Quarter Finals

 

U140

Ben Graff: Runner-up

Andy Collins: Quarter Finals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *