12/13 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 12/13 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knockout

Preliminary Round

Andy Price 1 – 0 Ola Olaleye

Simon Harris 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

1st Round

Reg Warnes 0.5 – 0.5 Ben Graff (BG wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Richard Lorch 0 – 1 Andy Collins

Jason Madden 0 – 1 Ben Egid

Owen Clarke 1 – 0 Guy Greenland

Steve Burnell 0.5 – 0.5 Dan Aldridge (DA wins 2nd Tiebreaker)

Tom Bridson 1 – 0 Mark Armitage

Andy Price 1 – 0 Simon Harris

Tom Haworth 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Darling (TD wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Quarter Finals

Andy Collins 0 – 1 Ben Graff

Ben Egid 1 – 0 Owen Clarke

Dan Aldridge 1 – 0 Tom Bridson

Andy Price 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Darling (AP wins 1st Tiebreaker)

Semi Finals

Ben Egid 0 – 1 Ben Graff

Andy Price 0 – 1 Dan Aldridge

Final

Dan Aldridge 1 – 0 Ben Graff

 

Plate

Preliminary Round

Mark Armitage 0 – 1 Tom Haworth

Quarter Finals

Ola Olaleye 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Haworth (TH withdraws)

Peter Leggett 0 – 0 Jason Madden (JM withdraws)

Simon Harris 0 – 1 Steve Burnell

Richard Lorch 1 – 0 Reg Warnes

Semi Finals

Peter Leggett 0 – 1 Ola Olaleye

Richard Lorch 0.5 – 0.5 Steve Burnell (SB Wins 2nd Tiebreaker)

Final

Ola Olaleye 0.5 – 0.5 Steve Burnell (OO wins 1st Tiebreaker)

 

All-Play-All

Top Three

1st: Tom Darling (14 / 22)

2nd: Steve Burnell (13.5 / 15)

3rd: Ben Graff (12 / 17)

Best U125 Player

Peter Leggett (3 / 6)

 

Club Championship

Tom Darling defeated Dan Aldridge 1.5 – 0.5 over two rapidplay games.

 

George Boots Shield

Andy Collins won by defeating Colin Searle (128 v 166, a gap of 38 points).

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 6th of 9

Won: 5

Drawn: 3

Lost: 8

Game Difference: -5

Points: 13

Top Scorer: Ben Graff (7 / 14)

 

A Team Results

WIN     4 September: Banbury A 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

LOSS   18 September: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Stratford A

DRAW  9 October: Olton B 2 – 2 Leamington A

LOSS   30 October: Leamington A 1 – 3 Olton A

LOSS   13 November: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Daventry A

WIN     28 November: Solihull A 1 – 3 Leamington A

DRAW  4 December: Leamington A 2 – 2 Shirley A

LOSS   17 December: Kenilworth A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

DRAW  15 January: Leamington A 2 – 2 Banbury A

LOSS   29 January: Olton A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   5 February: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Kenilworth A

WIN     12 February: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Solihull A

WIN     20 February: Daventry A 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington A

WIN     19 March: Shirley A 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington A

LOSS   26 March: Leamington A 1 – 3 Olton B

LOSS   11 April: Stratford A 3 – 1 Leamington A

 

B Team

Division: 2

Finishing Position: 4th of 7

Won: 5 (plus 1 default)

Drawn: 1

Lost: 5

Game Difference: +6

Points: 13

Top Scorer: Tom Darling (6 / 10)

 

B Team Results

LOSS   10 September: Kenilworth B 3 – 1 Leamington B

WIN     2 October: Banbury B 0 – 4 Leamington B

LOSS   16 October: Leamington B 0.5 – 3.5 Chipping Campden

LOSS   16 November: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Shirley B

LOSS   12 December: Solihull B 3.5 – 0.5 Leamington B

WIN     20 December: Stratford B 1 – 3 Leamington B

WIN     11 February: Chipping Campden 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington B

WIN     19 February: Leamington B Win – Default Stratford B

WIN     5 March: Leamington B 3.5 – 0.5 Solihull B

DRAW  11 March: Shirley B 2 – 2 Leamington B

WIN     9 April: Leamington B 2.5 – 1.5 Kenilworth B

LOSS   16 April: Leamington B 1 – 3 Banbury B

 

C Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: 7th of 9

Won: 4 (plus 1 default)

Drawn: 3

Lost: 5 (plus 3 default)

Game Difference: -1

Points: 13

Top Scorer: Owen Clarke (5 / 6)

 

C Team Results

DRAW  26 September: Daventry B 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

WIN     1 October: Rugby 1 – 2 Leamington C

LOSS   9 October: Leamington C 1 – 2 Shirley C

WIN     28 November: Solihull D 1 – 2 Leamington C

LOSS   3 December: Kenilworth C 2 – 1 Leamington C

WIN     18 December: Leamington C 2 – 1 Stratford C

WIN     4 February: Shirley C 0.5 – 2.5 Leamington C

LOSS   12 February: Leamington C 1 – 2 Rugby

LOSS   17 March: Leamington C 0.5 – 2.5 Kenilworth C

LOSS   3 April: Banbury C Win – Default Leamington C

WIN     3 April: Leamington C Win – Default Banbury C

DRAW  4 April: Stratford C 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

DRAW  9 April: Leamington C 1.5 – 1.5 Solihull D

LOSS   14 April: Nuneaton Win – Default Leamington C

LOSS   23 April: Leamington C 1 – 2 Daventry B

LOSS   8 May: Leamington C Default – Win Nuneaton

 

D Team

Division: 4

Finishing Position: 7th of 9

Won: 5

Drawn: 2

Lost: 9

Game Difference: -8

Points: 12

Top Scorer: Mark Armitage (6 / 9)

 

D Team Results

LOSS   4 September: Leamington D 0.5 – 2.5 Olton C

DRAW  18 September: Leamington D 1.5 – 1.5 Stratford E

LOSS   3 October: Solihull E 2 – 1 Leamington D

WIN     30 October: Banbury D 1 – 2 Leamington D

LOSS   15 November: Stratford D 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington D

LOSS   20 November: Leamington D 1 – 2 Daventry C

WIN     26 November: Kenilworth D 1 – 2 Leamington D

WIN     11 December: Leamington D 2.5 – 0.5 Solihull F

WIN     15 January: Olton C 0.5 – 2.5 Leamington D

LOSS   5 February: Leamington D 0.5 – 2.5 Stratford D

LOSS   13 March: Solihull F 3 – 0 Leamington D

LOSS   19 March: Leamington D 1 – 2 Banbury D

LOSS   26 March: Leamington D 0.5 – 2.5 Solihull E

DRAW  11 April: Stratford E 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington D

WIN     16 April: Leamington D 2 – 1 Kenilworth D

LOSS   29 April: Daventry C 2 – 1 Leamington D

 

Team KOs

Open

15 October Quarter Final: Kenilworth 2.5 – 2.5 Leamington (Kenilworth win by board elimination)

 

U700

24 October Quarter Final: Leamington I 2.5 – 2.5 Shirley (Shirley win by board elimination)

24 October Quarter Final: Leamington II 3 – 2 Kenilworth

26 February Semi Final: Banbury 3 – 2 Leamington II

 

U120

25 September 1st Round: Nuneaton 3 – 1 Leamington

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Andy Collins: Runner-up

Steve Burnell: Semi Finals

Ola Olaleye: Quarter Finals

Ben Graff: Quarter Finals

Jason Madden: Quarter Finals

 

U150

Tom Darling: Winner

Ben Graff: Runner-up

Jason Madden: Quarter Finals

Andy Collins: 1st Round

 

U120

Guy Greenland: Runner-up

Peter Leggett: Semi Finals

 

U90

Peter Leggett: Runner-up

Tom Bridson: Quarter Finals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *