15/16 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 15/16 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knock-Out

1st Round

Andy Collins 0.5 – 0.5 Andy Price (AP wins 1st rapidplay tiebreaker)

Richard Stone-Johnston 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

Sumiran Lohani 0 – 1 Tom Darling

Mark Armitage 0 – 1 Tom Bridson

Jason Madden 0 – 1 Tom Haworth

Ola Olaleye 0 – 1 Ben Egid

Richard Lorch 1 – 0 Rob Mantell

Quarter Finals

Andy Price 1 – 0 Richard Stone-Johnston

Tom Darling 1 – 0 Tom Bridson

Tom Haworth 0 – 0 Ben Egid (TH withdrew)

Richard Lorch had a bye

Semi Finals

Tom Darling 1 – 0 Andy Price

Ben Egid 1 – 0 Richard Lorch

Final

Tom Darling 0.5 – 0.5 Ben Egid (TD wins 1st rapidplay tiebreaker)

 

Plate

Quarter Finals

Andy Collins 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

Sumiran Lohani 1 – 0 Mark Armitage

Jason Madden 0 – 0 Ola Olaleye (JM withdrew)

Rob Mantell had a bye

Semi Finals

Andy Collins 1 – 0 Sumiran Lohani

Ola Olaleye 0 – 0 Rob Mantell (RM withdrew)

Final

Andy Collins 0 – 1 Ola Olaleye

 

All-Play-All

Top Three

1st: Tom Darling (23 / 26)

2nd: Andy Price (10.5 / 15)

3rd: Ben Graff (9 / 13)

Best U125 Player

Rob Mantell (5 / 15)

 

Club Championship

Tom Darling defeated Ola Olaleye 2-0 in rapidplay games.

 

George Boots Shield

Peter Leggett won by defeating David J Gilbert (85 v 137, a gap of 52 points).

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 6th of 8

Won: 5

Drawn: 1

Lost: 8

Game Difference: -6

Points: 11

Top Scorer: Tom Darling (8 / 14)

 

A Team Results

LOSS   2 September: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Banbury A

WIN     29 September: Banbury B 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

WIN     13 October: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Daventry A

LOSS   26 October: Kenilworth A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   10 November: Leamington A 1 – 3 Olton A

WIN     23 November: Shirley A 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington A

LOSS   15 December: Leamington A 1 – 3 Solihull A

LOSS   13 January: Solihull A 3 – 1 Leamington A

WIN     23 January: Daventry A 1 – 3 Leamington A

WIN     9 February: Leamington A 2.5 – 1.5 Banbury B

DRAW  22 March: Olton A 2 – 2 Leamington A

LOSS   29 March: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Shirley A

LOSS   12 April: Banbury A 3 – 1 Leamington A

LOSS   19 April: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Kenilworth A

 

B Team

The B Team was on hiatus this year.

 

C Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: Tied 1st of 9

Won: 10

Drawn: 1

Lost: 4

Game Difference: +14

Points: 21

Top Scorer: Bogdan Boraciu (11 / 13)

 

C Team Results

WIN     8 September: Leamington C 2.5 – 1.5 Olton D

DRAW  17 September: Stratford C 2 – 2 Leamington C

LOSS   22 September: Leamington C 1 – 3 Stratford B

WIN     20 October: Leamington C 2.5 – 1.5 Solihull D

WIN     4 November: Solihull E 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington C

WIN     16 December: Daventry B 1 – 3 Leamington C

LOSS   7 January: Solihull D 3 – 1 Leamington C

WIN     12 January: Leamington C 3.5 – 0.5 Banbury C

WIN     19 January: Leamington C 3.5 – 0.5 Shirley C

LOSS   23 February: Olton D 3 – 1 Leamington C

LOSS   8 March: Banbury C 3 – 1 Leamington C

WIN     17 March: Stratford B 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington C

WIN     22 March: Leamington C 2.5 – 1.5 Solihull E

WIN     31 March: Shirley C 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington C

WIN     5 April: Leamington C 4 – 0 Stratford C

 

D Team

Division: 4

Finishing Position: 1st of 8

Won: 10

Drawn: 1

Lost: 3

Game Difference: +12

Points: 21

Top Scorer: Mark Armitage (5 / 10)

 

D Team Results

LOSS   15 September: Leamington D 0 – 3 Nuneaton

WIN     21 September: Kenilworth D 0 – 3 Leamington D

WIN     6 October: Leamington D 2 – 1 Stratford D

WIN     27 October: Leamington D 2 – 1 Banbury D

WIN     4 November: Solihull G 0.5 – 2.5 Leamington D

WIN     17 November: Leamington D 3 – 0 Solihull F

LOSS   14 December: Leamington D 1 – 2 Rugby

WIN     12 January: Leamington D 2.5 – 0.5 Kenilworth D

DRAW  25 January: Nuneaton 1.5 – 1.5 Leamington D

WIN     21 February: Leamington D 2 – 1 Solihull G

LOSS   16 March: Solihull F 2.5 – 0.5 Leamington D

WIN     31 March: Stratford D 1 – 2 Leamington D

WIN     5 April: Banbury D 0 – 3 Leamington D

WIN     19 April: Rugby 1 – 2 Leamington D

 

Team KOs

Open

6 November Quarter Final: Banbury 4 – 1 Leamington

 

U700

30 September Quarter Final: Daventry 2 – 3 Leamington

29 February Semi Final: Kenilworth 1.5 – 3.5 Leamington

3 May Final: Banbury 2 – 3 Leamington

 

U120

15 October Quarter Final: Nuneaton 2 – 2 Leamington (Leamington win on board elimination)

2 February Semi Final: Leamington 3.5 – 0.5 Banbury

3 May Final: Leamington 3.5 – 0.5 Solihull

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Ola Olaleye: Winner

Jason Madden: Runner-up

Tom Darling: Quarter Final

Joshua Altamura: Quarter Final

 

U150

Jason Madden: Quarter Finals

Joshua Altamura: 1st Round

 

U125

Joshua Altamura: Winner

Rob Mantell: Semi Finals

Sumiran Lohani: Quarter Finals

Peter Leggett: 1st Round

 

U100

Peter Leggett: Semi Finals

Joshua Altamura: Quarter Finals

Sumiran Lohani: 1st Round

 

Open Rapid

Tom Darling: Semi Finals

Jason Madden: Semi Finals

Joshua Altamura: Quarter Finals

Ola Olaleye: 1st Round

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *