16/17 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 16/17 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knock-Out

1st Round

Ben Egid 1 – 0 Richard Lorch

Andy Price Win – Withdrew Cameron Halpin

Andy Collins Win – Withdrew Sumiran Lohani

Nigel Morris 1 – 0 Rob Mantell

Tom Darling 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

Rob Gill 1 – 0 Mark Armitage

Jason Madden Withdrew – Win Richard Stone-Johnston

Oladejo Olaleye Win – Withdrew Tom Bridson

Quarterfinals

Ben Egid 0.5 – 0.5 Andy Price (BE won 1st rapidplay tiebreaker)

Andy Collins Win – Withdrew Nigel Morris

Tom Darling 0.5 – 0.5 Rob Gill (TD won 1st rapidplay tiebreaker)

Oladejo Olaleye Win – Withdrew Richard Stone-Johnston

Semifinals

Andy Collins Withdrew – Win Ben Egid

Tom Darling 0 – 1 Oladejo Olaleye

Final

Oladejo Olaleye 0 – 1 Ben Egid

Plate

Quarterfinals

Peter Leggett 1 – 0 Mark Armitage

Byes for Richard Lorch, Rob Mantell and Jason Madden

Semifinals

Richard Lorch 0 – 1 Rob Mantell

Peter Leggett 1 – 0 Jason Madden

Final

Rob Mantell 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

All-Play-All

Top Three

1st: Tom Darling (9 / 12) (Won tiebreaker 2.5-1.5)

2nd: Andy Collins (9 / 12)

3rd: Rob Mantell (2.5 / 3)

Best U125 Player

Rob Mantell (2.5 / 3)

 

Club Championship

Tom Darling defeated Ben Egid 2-0 in rapidplay games.

 

George Boots Shield

Peter Leggett won by defeating Toby Kan (92 v 124, a gap of 32 points).

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 7th of 8

Won: 4

Drawn: 1

Lost: 9

Game Difference: -10

Points: 9

Top Scorer: Ben Egid (6 / 11)

 

A Team Results

LOSS   10 October: Kenilworth A 3 – 1 Leamington A

WIN     19 October: Shirley B 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

WIN     25 October: Leamington A 3 – 1 Banbury B

WIN     1 November: Banbury A 1 – 3 Leamington A

LOSS   22 November: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Olton A

LOSS   5 December: Shirley A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   13 December: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull A

DRAW  10 January: Leamington A 2 – 2 Banbury A

LOSS   31 January: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Shirley A

WIN     8 February: Solihull A 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

LOSS   28 February: Olton A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   14 March: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull B

LOSS   4 April: Banbury B 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   11 April: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Kenilworth A

 

B Team

Division: 2

Finishing Position: 8th of 8

Won: 2

Drawn: 2

Lost: 9 (plus 1 default)

Game Difference: -16

Points: 6

Top Scorer: Andy Price (5.5 / 8)

 

B Team Results

DRAW  15 September: Stratford A 2 – 2 Leamington B

WIN     19 October: Daventry A 1 – 3 Leamington B

LOSS   31 October: Kenilworth C 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington B

WIN     8 November: Leamington B 3 – 1 Olton B

LOSS   13 December: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull C

LOSS   10 January: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Stratford C

LOSS   17 January: Leamington B 1 – 3 Daventry A

LOSS   9 February: Shirley B 3.5 – 0.5 Leamington B

LOSS   10 February: Olton B Win – Default Leamington B

LOSS   13 March: Kenilworth B 3 – 1 Leamington B

DRAW  28 March: Leamington B 2 – 2 Shirley B

LOSS   11 April: Leamington B 1 – 3 Kenilworth C

LOSS   18 April: Leamington B 0.5 – 3.5 Kenilworth B

LOSS   5 May: Solihull C 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington B

 

C Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: 6th of 7

Won: 2

Drawn: 1

Lost: 8 (plus 1 default)

Game Difference: -20

Points: 5

Top Scorer: Rob Mantell (4.5 / 9)

 

C Team Results

LOSS   21 September: Banbury C 4 – 0 Leamington C

LOSS   11 October: Leamington C 0 – 4 Olton C

LOSS   25 October: Leamington C 1.5 – 2.5 Stratford C

LOSS   31 October: Shirley C 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

LOSS   28 November: Stratford B 4 – 0 Leamington C

WIN     6 December: Leamington C 2.5 – 1.5 Solihull D

LOSS   10 January: Leamington C 1 – 3 Banbury C

LOSS   12 February: Olton C Win – Default Leamington C

LOSS   28 February: Leamington C 1 – 3 Shirley C

DRAW  14 March: Leamington C 2 – 2 Stratford B

WIN     6 April: Stratford C 1 – 3 Leamington C

LOSS   12 April: Solihull D 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington C

 

Team KOs

Open

4 October Quarter Final: Leamington 1.5 – 3.5 Solihull

 

U120

15 October Quarter Final: Solihull 2 – 2 Leamington (Solihull win on board elimination)

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Tom Darling: Runner-up

Ola Olaleye: Quarter Final

Jason Madden: 1st Round

 

U150

Jason Madden: 1st Round

 

U125

Jason Madden: Winner

Rob Mantell: Semi Finals

Peter Leggett: Quarter Finals

Sumiran Lohani: 1st Round

 

U100

Sumiran Lohani: Quarter Finals

Peter Leggett: 1st Round

 

Open Rapid

Ola Olaleye: Runner-up

Tom Darling: Semi Finals

Jason Madden: Quarter Finals

Ola Olaleye: 1st Round

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *