17/18 Season Results Summary

There follows a complete breakdown of results for Leamington Chess Club competitions from the 17/18 season, as well as for Leamington players and teams in league-wide competitions.

Club Knock-Out

Quarterfinals

Andy Collins 1 – 0 Peter Leggett

Tom Darling 1 – 0 Rob Mantell

Ben Egid 1 – 0 Richard Lorch

Rob Gill 0.5 – 0.5 Omar Khemoudj (RG won first rapidplay tiebreaker)

Semifinals

Andy Collins 0.5 – 0.5 Tom Darling (AC won fourth rapidplay tiebreaker)

Ben Egid 0.5 – 0.5 Rob Gill (BE won tiebreaker by concession)

Final

Andy Collins 1 – 0 Ben Egid

Plate

Semifinals

Peter Leggett 0 – 1 Rob Mantell

Richard Lorch 0 – 1 Omar Khemoudj

Final

Rob Mantell 1 – 0 Omar Khemoudj

All-Play-All

Top Three

1st: Tom Darling (5 / 7)

2nd: Rob Gill (1.5 / 3)

3rd: Andy Collins (1 / 3)

 

Club Championship

Andy Collins defeated Tom Darling 3.5-2.5 in rapidplay games.

 

George Boots Shield

Richard Lorch won by defeating Jonathan Hunt (100 v 151, a gap of 51 points).

 

League Results

A Team

Division: 1

Finishing Position: 6th of 8

Won: 4

Drawn: 1

Lost: 9

Game Difference: -8

Points: 9

Top Scorer: Ben Egid (7.5 / 12)

 

A Team Results

WIN     10 October: Leamington A 3.5 – 0.5 Solihull B

LOSS    17 October: Leamington A 1 – 3 Banbury A

LOSS    31 October: Leamington A 0.5 – 3.5 Olton A

WIN     14 November: Olton B 1.5 – 2.5 Leamington A

LOSS   23 November: Solihull A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   4 December: Kenilworth A 3 – 1 Leamington A

LOSS   19 December: Leamington A 1.5 – 2.5 Shirley A

WIN   10 January: Leamington A 3.5 – 0.5 Olton B

WIN    6 February: Leamington A 3 – 1 Solihull A

LOSS    21 February: Olton A 3.5 – 0.5 Leamington A

LOSS   27 February: Banbury A 2.5 – 1.5 Leamington A

LOSS   12 March: Shirley A 3 – 1 Leamington A

LOSS   27 March: Leamington A 1 – 3 Kenilworth A

DRAW  18 April: Solihull B 2 – 2 Leamington A

 

B Team

Division: 3

Finishing Position: 7th of 7

Won: 2

Drawn: 2

Lost: 6 (plus 2 default)

Game Difference: -17

Points: 6

Top Scorer: Omar Khemoudj (2.5 / 7)

 

B Team Results

LOSS   12 September: Olton C 3 – 1 Leamington B

WIN    19 September: Banbury D 1 – 3 Leamington B

LOSS   3 October: Leamington B 1 – 3 Stratford B

LOSS   14 November: Leamington B 1 – 3 Shirley C

LOSS   22 November: Solihull D 3 – 1 Leamington B

WIN    2 January: Leamington B 2.5 – 1.5 Rugby B

LOSS  15 January: Rugby B Win – Default Leamington B

LOSS   6 February: Leamington B 0.5 – 3.5 Olton C

DRAW  6 March: Leamington B 2 – 2 Banbury D

DRAW  12 March: Shirley C 2 – 2 Leamington B

LOSS   15 March: Stratford B Win – Default Leamington B

LOSS   27 March: Leamington B 1.5 – 2.5 Solihull D

 

Team KOs

Open

9 October Quarter Final: Shirley 3.5 – 1.5 Leamington

 

U120

17 October Quarter Final: Leamington 0.5 – 3.5 Leamington

 

Leamington players in Indy KOs

Open

Tom Darling: Quarter Final

Jason Madden: Quarter Final

 

U150

Jason Madden: Quarter Final

 

U125

Jason Madden: 2nd Round

 

U100

Peter Leggett: Quarter Finals

 

Open Rapid

Tom Darling: Winner

Jason Madden: Quarter Final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *